Boxing schedule 2022: All major fights, dates, and Channels

Spread the love

Viewers in the United Kingdom and Ireland can access pay-per-view via satellite, cable, and over-the-internet television services, mainly for films, boxing, mixed martial arts, and American professional wrestling via services such as Sky Box Office and BT Sport Box Office.

The last couple of years has seen the number of pay-per-view boxing events significantly increase and currently all of the UK’s top fights are only available via pay-per-view.

Check the full schedule of upcoming major boxing PPVs, fights, and tournaments with their dates, times, venues, and broadcast information. Don’t miss any of the fights.

BOXING-SCHEDULE-PPV

Subscribe to the premium IPTV service to watch the latest major fights.

The major fights scheduled in 2022

March 26, First Direct Arena, Leeds, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Kiko Martinez vs Josh Warrington 2 (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Maxi Hughes vs Ryan Walsh (Lightweight)
  • Maria Cecilia Roman vs Ebanie Bridges (IBF Bantamweight Title)

March 26, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Richard Riakporhe vs Deion Jumah (Cruiserweight)

April 2, Newcastle, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Savannah Marshall vs Femke Hermans (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 9, Saitama Super Arena, Japan – Akihiko Honda’s Teiken

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin vs Ryota Murata (WBA and IBF Middleweight Titles)

April 9, Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe (Lightweight)

April 9, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Erickson Lubin vs Sebastian Fundora (Super-Welterweight)
  • Tony Harrison vs Sergio Garcia (Super-Welterweight)

April 16, AO Arena, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Conor Benn vs Chris van Heerden (Welterweight)
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs Tommy McCarthy (European Cruiserweight Title)

April 16, Telford, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Jason Cunningham vs Terry Le Couviour (European Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Ekow Essuman vs Darren Tetley (British and Commonwealth Welterweight Titles)

April 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME PPV

  • Errol Spence vs Yordenis Ugas (WBA, WBC and IBF Welterweight Titles)

April 22, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • John Riel Casimero vs Paul Butler (WBO Bantamweight Title)

April 23, Wembley Stadium, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry and Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport PPV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN PPV

  • Tyson Fury vs Dillian Whyte (WBC Heavyweight Title)

April 30, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Oscar Valdez vs Shakur Stevenson (WBC and WBO Super-Featherweight Titles)

April 30, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom and Jake Paul’s MVP

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Katie Taylor vs Amanda Serrano (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Jessie Vargas vs Liam Smith (Super-Welterweight)

May 7, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN PPV

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Dmitry Bivol (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)

May 14, Paris, France – Promoter TBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Tony Yoka vs Martin Bakole (Heavyweight)

May 14, Los Angeles, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Jermell Charlo vs Brian Castano 2 (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)
  • Jaron Ennis vs Custio Clayton (Welterweight)

May 14, LA, USA – Triller Fight Club

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Triller

  • Sergey Kovalev vs Tervel Pulev (Cruiserweight)
  • Kubrat Pulev vs Andrey Fedosov (Heavyweight)

May 21, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • David Benavidez vs David Lemieux (Super-Middleweight)

May 28, Barclays Center in New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME PPV

  • Gervonta Davis vs Rolly Romero (WBA ‘Regular’ Lightweight Title)

June 4, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Stephen Fulton vs Daniel Roman (WBC & WBO Super-Bantamweight Titles)

June 18, Houston, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Jermall Charlo vs Maciej Sulecki (WBC Middleweight Title)

July 9, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Mark Magsayo vs Rey Vargas (WBC Featherweight Title)

Results

Watch missed fights and fight highlights in Catch up and VOD Sports on your premium IPTV subscription.

January 1, Hollywood, Florida, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Luis Ortiz TKO6 Charles Martin (Heavyweight)

January 15, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • oe Smith Jr KO9 Steve Geffrard (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

January 22, Atlantic City, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Mark Magsayo MD Gary Russell Jr (WBC Featherweight Title)

February 5, Cardiff, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD Liam Williams (Middleweight)
  • Claressa Shields UD Ema Kozin (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Middleweight Titles)
  • Otto Wallin PTS Kamil Sokolowski (Heavyweight)

February 5, Glendale, Arizona, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jesse Rodriguez UD Carlos Cuadras (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)

February 5, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Keith Thurman UD Mario Barrios (Welterweight)
  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Keenan Carbajal (WBA Featherweight Title)

February 12, Alexandra Palace, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • John Ryder SD Daniel Jacobs (Super-Middleweight)

February 19, AO Arena, Manchester, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports PPV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Kell Brook TKO6 Amir Khan (149lbs Catchweight)
  • Frazer Clarke TKO1 Jake Darnell (Heavyweight)
  • Natasha Jonas TKO2 Ewa Piatkowska (Vacant WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Viddal Riley PTS Willbeforce Shihepo (Cruiserweight)

February 19, Temple Hills, Maryland, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jaime Munguia TKO3 D’Mitrius Ballard (Middleweight)

February 26, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Taylor SD Jack Catterall (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)

February 26, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Hector Luis Garcia UD Chris Colbert (Super-Featherweight)
  • Fernando Martinez UD Jerwin Ancajas (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

February 27, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Lawrence Okolie UD Michal Cieslak (WBO Cruiserweight Title)

March 4, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Pedraza (Super-Lightweight)

March 5, San Diego, California, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Roman ‘Chocolatito’ Gonzalez UD Julio Cesar Martinez (Super-Flyweight)

March 12, Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Leigh Wood KO12 Michael Conlan (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

March 19, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • David Avanesyan TKO1 Oskari Metz (European Welterweight Title)

March 19, Dubai, UAE – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Sunny Edwards UD Muhammad Waseem (IBF Flyweight Title)
  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Tyrone McKenna (Super-Lightweight)

March 19, Los Angeles, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Alexis Rocha TKO9 Blair Cobbs (Welterweight)

Spread the love

Leave a comment